Stearyl Alcohol 98%, Cosmetic Grade, Solid, 25 KG/Bag
- CAS #: 112-92-5
- Grade: Cosmetic
- Pallet Quantity: 28 Bags
Stearyl Alcohol is an organic compound classified as a fatty alcohol with 18 carbon atoms. This material is a solid and is in the form of white flakes or pastilles. Stearyl Alcohol is used in a variety of personal care applications since it imparts an emollient feel to the skin and is commonly found in hair care products such as shampoos and conditioners. Often times, Stearyl Alcohol will be used as a primary ingredient in cosmetics, perfumes, resins and lubricants.